Wednesday, 19 October 2011

Journal Journeys Challenge #04

This is my journal page for Journal Journeys Challenge # 04Dawn gave us the prompt of  Nature & Autumn.  I chose to just do Autumn but I suppose the leaves constitute the 'nature' part of it ;)

I started on a blank page of my Moleskine Journal.  I didn't gesso it before hand but now think I should have as the back of one of the pages is soooo covered in Glimmer Mist and krylon pen!

Anyhoo I decide to use some leaves out of my garden as 'masks- and spray Glimmer Mists through them.  However I chose a piece of conifer which was far too dense (bit like me for choosing it!) and the mask just turned out like a big un-painted blob. 


So to try and save it I just sprayed Glimmer Mist in every autumnal colour I had all over both pages.  They were looking a complete mess, so I decided just to use the rest of leaves as 'stamps' and basically plonked them in to DI's and used my hand the press them onto the pages.  The veins showed up brilliantly.  So I tried stamping the back of leaf.  It worked just as well and I loved the page as it had sooo much texture.  Of course I forgot to take a photo (again!)

I used the Sir Tim of Holtz Tattered Leaves die to cut leaves from book pages, scrunched them up, opened them out and sprayed them with more Glimmer Mist.  Once I dried them they started to look more like Autumn leaves.  I stuck them randomly around the edges of the pages and wanted to write 'Autumn natures last and lovliest smile' in the centre.  But....I spelled lovliest wrong.  Typical.  (note to self - *always* write any words you want to use out in rought first!)  At first I used a black Sharpie to write, but it didn't show up very well and I'd already corrected my spelling mistake so there were 2 lovliest's.  When I decided to use a gold Krylon Pen and realised I could've changed the spelling mistake without anyone knowing.  So 2 lovliest it is!

I'm really happy with the pages and I'm gonna try and do the background again and take a photo this time ;)

6 comments:

mamapez5 said...

I think these pages are great Jill. You recovered everything very well. Autumn colours work so well in art and craft. I am glad you are finding pleasure in your journaling. Kate x

Dawn said...

Hi Jill, I am loving your page spread, as well as the story/discription in how you got there, You had me laughing lol art can sometimes be hard and frustrating but it's well worth finishing I love texture my self and this is YUM!

Thank you for playing along with Journal Journey's this month, I hope you can play again next month.

Love Dawn xx

~*~Patty S said...

Hello from Dawn's JJourney challenge

Your pages are really lovely, especially like the texture you made all around the border
oxo

Janet said...

I think your work is lovely! I am so glad you have had problems - just like me!! I am getting more and more drawn to art journalling. Much more free and releasing. I need to take a masterclass from you.

Janet xx

erasercarver said...

Lovely to see how these pages have progressed since I saw them last :) And I like the fact the quote has two "loveliest"s in it, gives it even more emphasis, and makes it entirely yours :)

judithw said...

I love the colours of autumn and you have created this beautifully in your pages. :)
It was great to see you last week although we didn't get much done.
Take care and happy birthday for Saturday.
love Judith xx